The V Class
Queen of Vancouver * Queen of Saanich * Queen of Esquimalt
Queen of Vancouver
1961
Ship
Official Number 0318636
Year Built
1962 
Ship Name
QUEEN OF VANCOUVER
Former Name
CITY OF VANCOUVER
Port of Registry VICTORIA 
General Statistics
Vessel Type FERRY - PASSENGER/VEHICLE
Gross Tonnage 9,357.22 t
Net Tonnage 7,829.96 t
Construction Type CARVEL/FLUSH 
Ship Length 120.24 m Construction Material STEEL 
Ship Breadth 23.20 m Ship Depth 5.12 m
Engine
Engine Description DIESEL
Number of Engines 2 
Propulsion Type SELF-PROPELLED
Speed (knots) 19.0
Propulsion Method TWIN SCREW  Propulsion Power 8442 
Unit of Power BRAKE HORSEPOWER      
Builder
Builder Name BURRARD DRY DOCK CO. LTD.
Queen of Saanich
1962
Ship
Official Number 0318669
Year Built 1963 
Ship Name
QUEEN OF SAANICH
Port of Registry VICTORIA 
General Statistics
Vessel Type FERRY - PASSENGER/VEHICLE
Gross Tonnage 9,301.65 t
Net Tonnage 7,780.81 t Construction Type CARVEL/FLUSH 
Ship Length 122.22 m Construction Material STEEL 
Ship Breadth 23.20 m Ship Depth 5.12 m
Engine
Engine Description DIESEL  Number of Engines 2 
Propulsion Type SELF-PROPELLED  Speed (knots) 19.0
Propulsion Method TWIN SCREW  Propulsion Power 10880 
Unit of Power BRAKE HORSEPOWER      

Builder
Builder Name VICTORIA MACHINERY DEPOT
Queen of Esquimalt
1963
Ship
Official Number 0318673
Year Built 1963 
Ship Name
QUEEN OF ESQUIMALT 
Port of Registry VICTORIA 
General Statistics
Vessel Type FERRY - PASSENGER/VEHICLE
Gross Tonnage 9,304.07 t
Net Tonnage 7,778.35 t Construction Type CARVEL/FLUSH 
Ship Length 122.22 m Construction Material STEEL 
Ship Breadth 23.20 m Ship Depth 5.12 m
Engine
Engine Description DIESEL  Number of Engines 2 
Propulsion Type SELF-PROPELLED  Speed (knots) 19.0 Propulsion Method TWIN SCREW  Propulsion Power 10880 
Unit of Power BRAKE HORSEPOWER      
Builder
Builder Name VICTORIA MACHINERY DEPOT CO. LTD.
Back to B.C. Ferries Page
Home